CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102: D86310

Mr. John I. Russo
Boss Valves Inc.
P.O. Box 829
35 Railroad Street
Slatersville, R.I. 02876-0829

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Italy

Dear Mr. Russo:

In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Boss Valves.

The items in question are identified as valve bodies for brass 1" NPT and 1 1/4" CxC ball valves. Samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the valve bodies will be 8481.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valve bodies. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493 (212-637-7026 after January 28, 1999).

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division